Amp Hook-Up

Please make a educated guess to the level of difficulty in the question you are asking. If you have an easy question choose forum number one.
kingnothing71us
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 3:16 am
Location: Chambersburg,PA
Contact:

Amp Hook-Up

Postby kingnothing71us » Thu Jul 20, 2006 3:19 am

I would like to know how to hook up two amps at once..................Do I link them together through the amp or hook them both up like I would a single one?[/b]

InstallGarage
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: North East USA

Postby InstallGarage » Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:03 pm

Power and ground wire need to be separate. Power can be ran with same main wire different inline fuse. You can link the remote wire together. One of your amplifiers needs to have an RCA output for the second amplifiers RCA input (there are ways around this).

kingnothing71us
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 3:16 am
Location: Chambersburg,PA
Contact:

Postby kingnothing71us » Sun Jul 30, 2006 2:40 am

thanx for the advice but how exactly do i use rca outputs for the rca inputs? both amps have rca inputs.

InstallGarage
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: North East USA

Postby InstallGarage » Mon Jul 31, 2006 5:27 pm

If your amplifier doesn’t have more then one set of RCA hook-ups, then is doesn’t have RCA outputs. You can use a splitter which will decrease the power. You could also use speaker outputs from your deck instead of RCA input, or you could use a crossover to get more RCA outputs.


Return to “ONE - Easy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest