in line fuse

Please make a educated guess to the level of difficulty in the question you are asking.
Raz
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 6:46 pm

in line fuse

Postby Raz » Thu Aug 31, 2006 3:28 am

running 2 amps. have always had power wire run to dist block, wire out to amp 1 with inline fuse & same for amp 2. New setup will be 1/0 ga to block, 1/0 ga out to amp 1, 4 ga out to amp 2. amp 2 will have a 150 inline fuse but instead of putting 300 inline between block & amp 1, I would like to put it in engine comp close to batt. any probs with this setup? that would still protect amp 1 & the 150 would protect amp 2 but dont know if any probs with double fusing the 2nd. I cant think of anything that it could hurt as long as the smaller is after dist block but figured I better check before I start cutting wire. Thanks

InstallGarage
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: North East USA

Postby InstallGarage » Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:51 pm

No problem two fuses equals double the protection.


Return to “TWO - Not so Easy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest