How to get the max power from subs

Miscellaneous Questions
marco solis
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:32 pm
Location: PASADENA, CA.

How to get the max power from subs

Postby marco solis » Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:36 pm

Hi, probably this is a dumb question, but i would like to know;
¿how can i wire my subs to get the maximum power from them?
I have 2 10" sony Xplod single voice coil.
Thanks in advance for your time.
Aztec King

InstallGarage
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: North East USA

Postby InstallGarage » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:58 pm

To give you that information I need to know your amplifier make and model.

marco solis
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:32 pm
Location: PASADENA, CA.

Postby marco solis » Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:18 am

Ohh i'm sorry i forgot to tell you that, my amp is an old model 2 channel rockford fosgate 100x2, please let me know if i have to change it to a mono amp.
Thank you
Aztec King

InstallGarage
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: North East USA

Postby InstallGarage » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:46 pm

Well sense you didn’t list your model number I will have to assume on some specs. Most Rockford Fosgate stereo amps are only stable at 4 ohms bridged. Assuming your subwoofers are each 4 ohm, you have to hook each subwoofer to one channel. This is the only safe set-up but doesn’t get the maximum power from your amplifier.


Return to “Miscellaneous Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest